Efficiency evaluation of regional core human resource development process by data envelopment analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yukihiro  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30229629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 勝彦  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
藤田 渉  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
山口 純哉  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40325692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域経済学 / 地域中核的人材 / DEA(包絡分析法) / 効率性評価 / DEA(包絡分析法) / DEA(包絡分析法)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduced some mathematical network analysis method, namely, network data envelopment analysis as the total efficiency evaluation method of educational system; it also focused on several kinds of educational paths (processes), for example, precocious type of educational system or late-blooming type of one. Further, it constructed some basic model in order to compare the efficiency evaluation among some regions; it follows from the model that one can suppose which educational process is effective for the efficiency score by using the tobit analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自治体における教育プロセスをネットワーク構造としてとらえ、各教育機関の効率性測定とともに、ネットワーク全体(自治体および教育プロセス全体)の効率性を計側するためのモデルの原型が構築された。さらにその効率性を決定する要因分析を行うことにより、いかなる教育プロセスが地域の中核的人材の輩出に寄与するかを定量的に示せる可能性が高くなったという点で意義がある。