Project/Area Number |
16K03633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 保 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
二宮 健史郎 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30273395)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 混合寡占 / 最適民営化比率 / 費用の不確実性 / 不確実性 / 経済政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When analyzing firm behavior, uncertainty with firm’s production costs will be also an important factor as well as a change in the weather, the natural resources, natural disasters, economic environment of domestic and abroad political situation and economic policy Without uncertainty neither full nationalization nor full privatization is optimal in homogenous mixed oligopoly. However, the government have to determine the privatization policy under uncertainty. We have investigated the optimal degree of partial privatization in homogenous mixed duopoly when the government is uncertain about private firm’s production costs. It is shown that uncertainty increases the optimal degree with a simple numerical example, contrary to intuition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TPP(環太平洋経済連携協定)の動向や景気動向などの経済状況,規制緩和や補助金政策など,企業が直面する市場環境は競争的な方向へ変化しつつあり,また,企業はライバル企業の状況を考慮しながら意思決定している。これらの市場環境の変化が混合寡占市場で行動する企業に及ぼす効果を政府が十分に把握できない状況(不確実性の存在)での最適民営化比率の考え方を研究することは,有効な経済政策を追求する上で重要であると考えられる。