An investigation on effects of differences in product quality on the domestic economy through international trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ota Rui  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (00338229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダンピング / 保護貿易 / 食品安全法 / イベントスタディ / ヘドニック・アプローチ / 市場の質 / 消費者選好 / 製品の質 / 国際貿易 / 衰退市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the quality of products of developing countries such as East Asia will improve, and Japan will see many declined markets in its economy. It is an urgent task to analyze the decline of the domestic markets through changes in product quality in order to understand its characteristics and design economic policies that will lead economic growth.
The summary of the conclusions of this research is as follows. (1) The decline of the domestic market may raise the price of domestic products and reduce the surplus of consumers, while the quality of products may improve through competition. (2) Strengthening policies that ensure product quality will affect stock prices. (3) Consumer preference for agricultural products produced in the affected prefectures after the nuclear power plant accident may have declined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的な点は、退出過程・衰退過程を市場における均衡現象として分析する点にある。特に衰退過程における価格設定や製品の質の変化は、これは今までの文献では明示的にモデル化されなかったが、現代の企業行動を考える上で欠かすことの出来ない点である。理論的な面に加え、データを用いて、製品の質の計量、消費者選好の変化についても示すことができたことは、具体の政策を立案するうえで意義があると考える。