Project/Area Number |
16K03637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RUDOLPH Sven 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20737407)
Research Collaborator |
Lerch Achim
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炭素税 / 排出量取引制度 / カーボンプライシング / サブナショナル政府 / 北米 / カナダ / ブリティッシュ・コロンビア州 / 地球温暖化対策税 / 地方自治体の排出量取引制度 / リンキング / キャップ・アンド・トレード / アメリカ / カリフォルニア州 / 北米西部地域排出量取引制度(WCI) / 北米の炭素市場 / 環境税制改革 / 北米西部地域排出量取引制度(WCI) / サブナショナル / WCI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most recent developments in carbon pricing indicate a trend towards regional or local programs, especially in countries where national level taxes or cap-and-trade schemes have failed. Canada is such an obvious example. This study examined subnational carbon pricing scheme in North America with a special focus on the British Columbia's carbon tax. Particular research focuses included the political economy of federal vs sub-national level schemes and carbon pricing revenue use. It finally found that, under certain circumstances, subnational action can stimulate not only neighboring jurisdictions but also national governments to follow suit. While there are still political difficulties of implementing ambitious carbon pricing, tailor-made subnational action can be a valuable supplement to national or supra-national action especially in countries with reluctant federal governments leading to a “race-to-the-top” than to the bottom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで理論上でしか解明されてこなかった地方政府レベルで炭素税を導入することの意義と限界について、カナダのブリティッシュ・コロンビア州(以下、BC州)の事例を中心に、実証的にも明らかにしたことである。例えば、地方政府が炭素税を導入することは、将来、中央政府レベルで導入する場合の政治的リスクを緩和する「実験場」を提供する一方で、政府間の垂直的な租税協調が課題になるという点である。 炭素税のベスト・プラクティスの1つといえるBC州の事例検証から得られた教訓は、日本の地球温暖化対策税を中心とするカーボンプライシングの今後のあり方について、多くの有益な示唆を与えるものである。