Political economy of free trade agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAGITANI Koichi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50368552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 播磨谷 浩三  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治経済学 / 自由貿易協定 / 選挙制度 / 選挙競争 / 日本 / 貿易政策 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first empirically examine what drives candidates to oppose the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP), using as case studies Japan's 2013 and 2016 Upper House elections. Candidates' stances toward the TPP are related to whether they face fiercer competition with rival candidates of other parties or those belonging to the same party, and whether their election was held before or after the conclusion of the TPP negotiations.
Our second study explores the effect of electoral systems on Diet members' stances toward the TPP in Japan. Legislators’ stances toward the TPP are related to the size of their constituencies, the types of constituency systems from which they were elected, and the length of their remaining terms. These results hold even when including additional controls and/or when using another explained variable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自由貿易協定に関する政治的論争がなされているさなかに、政治制度が国政選挙の候補者と政治家の自由貿易協定に対するポジショニングにどのような影響を及ぼすのかということについて、日本の選挙制度の特徴を活用することによって分析を行った。分析の結果、選挙区制度の違い、選挙競争の形態の違い、自由貿易協定交渉の進捗状況、選挙区の大きさ、残された任期の長さなどが政治家の自由貿易交渉に対するポジショニングに影響を与えることが分った。本研究は、日本の貿易政策決定過程における政治的要因の影響について理解することに貢献し、日本の貿易政策形成過程における様々な問題を検討する際に役立つと考えている。