Population Ageing and Labor Supply/Demand in Healthcare Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shin  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50419959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世代重複モデル / 医療 / 介護 / 産業構造 / シミュレーション / 医療介護 / 多部門世代重複モデル / 応用一般均衡分析 / 医療需要の価格弾力性 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of the increased demand for medical and long-term care due to the population aging on the industrial structure and labor market. The main findings are: (1) while employment will increase in the B-to-C manufacturing industry, which has strong ties to the healthcare industry, in the short term, labor shortages will become severe in labor-intensive industries such as education in the long term; (2) while increased demand for medical and long-term care will lead to growth in the short term, in the long term it will slow down growth (3) The government's forecast for labor supply and demand in the medical and long-term care sector does not take into account competition with other industries for human resources, and therefore the number of workers is projected to be high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人口高齢化の経済への影響について、医療介護需要の増加によってもたらされる産業構造の変化を考慮して推計することを、多部門世代重複モデルを使うことで実現したことが大きな貢献であると考える。得られた成果は、日本において今後の産業別の労働需給の見通しを示す重要な研究成果と位置づけられる。また、政府の医療介護人材の確保に関してより厳しい見通しを持つことの重要性を示す重要な研究成果と言える。コロナ禍によって産業構造が変化していることも考えられ、今後、その影響が落ち着いた段階で本研究を発展させれば、さらにより現実的な意義のある成果が得られるものと考える。