Economic Analysis on Energy Saving Habit Formation by Demand Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Ushifusa Yoshiaki  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90343433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 尊秋  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20293079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデマンドレスポンス / 習慣形成 / スマートコミュニティ / デマンド・レスポンス / ダイナミック・プライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the energy saving effects using econometrics analysis method. We use the electricity consumption data in Kitakyushu field experiment to do this. Also, with regard to habit formation, which is one of the main themes in behavioral economics, it clarified whether habits concerning energy saving behavior are formed in the context of energy consumption.
Our research has not been able to confirm the formation of habits concerning energy saving behavior of the participating households after the completion of the demand response demonstration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災以降、原子力発電所の稼動停止により、電力不足に直面したことから、電力需要をコントロールすることが重要になった。経済産業省は電力が不足する時間帯に価格を上げることで、電力使用量を抑制するダイナミックプライシング実証を2012年度から2014年度まで実施した。実証期間中に価格変動により電力使用量を削減することは確認されたが、実証終了後は電力使用量データの収集を行わなかっため、実証終了後の節電行動や省エネ行動を確認することはできなくなった。
本研究は実証終了後もデータを収集し、実証終了後の省エネ行動を検証し、実証実験の影響が実証終了も継続しているかどうかを明らかにした。