How did the connection between firms and local governments make an impact on the soundness of banking financial system at each historical stage in China?
Project/Area Number |
16K03642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Maho 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40425004)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 金融仲介 / 中国 / 銀行融資 / 企業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to consider the relationship between firms and local governments at each development stage in China. I obtain three findings. (1) The collaboration of firms and local governments were needed in the scene of production for supplementing the lack of resources such as materials. Chinse planned economy so dysfunctional that firms could not get the amount of resources scheduled in the plan at the proper timing. However (2) that connection became inefficient after the start of reform, because state owned firms which were poor performing in markets can get access to bank loans owing to their connection with local governments. Furthermore, (3) the bank finance failed to make their performance recover. Therefore, this research concludes that the local government's intervention to the firms' activity leads to firms and whole market's inefficiency during reform era, especially in 2000's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は計画経済期を含む長期中国経済発展を分析範囲に含めており、開発経済学の理論的枠組みからアプローチをおこなう。この過程でこれまでに蓄積されてきた先行研究の成果を活用することができ、且つ計画経済期中国を含む長期的な中国経済発展へのマイクロデータを用いた実証分析が可能になる。それにより歴史的文脈を踏まえた現在の中国経済が抱える問題への政策提言が可能となる点に意義がある。