An investigation of location decision-making of economic agents for sustainable regional economy applying social welfare function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (70598119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済政策 / 空間経済政策 / 地域経済 / 社会厚生 / 持続可能性 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese economy now slows down its rate of economic growth under a sebere situation of ageing. This implies that conventional regional policies need to be replaced to alternative systematic strategies. Under such circumstances, we demonstrated that the alternative regional policy can be a wider-regional coordination among different neighbouring regions. This research also revealed that how such a coordination becomes feasible based on the economic theory expressed by economies of scale and scope together with the notion of cooperative game strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、今後我が国で全国的に課題となる、地域の持続可能性について理論的枠組みでの仕組みづくりが体系的に解明された。本成果を援用することで、例えば、地域公共交通の存続性について、一地域で担うことが困難な場合に近接する複数地域が連携し、収入および費用面で障壁となる諸課題を解決していく政策などに当てはめていくことが期待される。その実用化に向けては、地域レベルでの産業連関分析等が必要とされることから、今後関連する考察についても解析を継続していく方針である。