Vertical Transaction Theory Influenced by Innovation and regulation: Toward Good Pharmaceutical Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Tadanobu  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (40282933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 敬人  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (10345150)
山田 玲良  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (50364203)
林 行成  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 教授 (90389122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療用医薬品 / 総価取引 / 単品単価 / メイン卸 / R&D / イノベーション / スピルオーバー / 特許 / 逸失利益 / 研究開発投資 / 損害賠償請求 / 不当利益 / 特許保護 / R&D投資 / 流通 / 医薬品卸 / 単品単価取引 / 垂直的取引 / 規制 / 医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following are empirically clarified about the form of wholesale transactions between hospitals and pharmacies about prescription drugs and their delivery price. The large scale of a medical institution tends to change the transaction from the single item price to the total price of all items (uniform discount). When the wholesaler that is "main" wholesaler of the medical institution receives capital from the pharmaceutical manufacturer, the wholesaler sets low discount rate of the delivery price of the drug that the manufacturer makes.
In the theoretical analysis, we discover that when both R&D investment and spillover effects are high, the economic welfare of monopoly is higher than that of Cournot competition or Stackelberg competition. In the patent analysis, we find that when the degree of patent protection is low, in doctrines of damages of patent infringement an innovator favors lost profit system over unjust enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の学術的意義は,医療用医薬品の卸段階の流通について日本で初めて実証分析を行ったことである.2本の査読付き学術専門誌に掲載された成果は,従来不透明であると言われてきた医療用医薬品の流通には問題があるが経済合理性もまたあることを発見した.政策当局は薬価制度の維持のために単品単価取引は望ましいと考えているが,卸と医療機関の交渉力の在り方によりどちらかに有利な取引方法が選択されている.また,学術的な新しい視点として卸の資本構成がその値引きに大きく影響を与えることも明らかにした.
理論的な分析は,R&D比率が高い医薬品産業において有効な特許保護を解明し,また望ましい経済構造を同定することができた.