The role of major trading partners imports in the environmental loads inducement in China : a multi-regional input-output approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Tsukui Makiko  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (40275798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 敦子  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60209608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 環境経済学 / 廃棄物 / 中国 / 経済政策 / 計量経済学 / 地域間比較研究 / 国際貿易 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 政策シミュレーション / 地域経済学 / 政策 / 環境経済 / 地域比較分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the CMRWIOT (China Multi-regional Waste Input-output Table), an extension of the existing multi-regional input-output table (WIOD) for waste generation, treatment, and recycling in China. We have clarified that the final demand imports of China's trading partners, both developed countries and developing countries, induced significant amounts of waste in China, especially in mining, metals, energy supply, and chemical industries, using the CMRWIOT 2007 and 2014. The amount of waste generation in China doubled between 2007 and 2014, and the contribution of the final demand for the construction industry was particularly significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は世界の製造業を支える中国が貿易を通じて環境負荷の移転、特に廃棄物の排出を引き受けてきた現状を、多地域産業連関分析により、国別最終需要別環境負荷別に定量的に明らかにした点にある。また、中国の廃棄物の排出が、先進国のみならず広く多くの発展途上国からも誘発されている状況も明らかにできた。これによって中国の廃棄物問題は、中国国内での改善の取り組みと世界的な国際協力の双方が重要であることを示すことができた。学術的意義はこれらの成果を得るための中国の廃棄物排出・処理・リサイクルについて拡張した多地域産業連関表の推計方法の確立と推計が挙げられる。