Multidimensional analysis for firm's behavior based on bid data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
Arai Koki  秀明大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (30362594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 恵美  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (30508312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業組織論 / 競争政策 / 公共調達 / 実証産業組織論 / 入札データ / 地方整備局 / 広範囲の事業活動 / 建設マネジメント / 規模の経済 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research collected and arranged the actual and the successful bid amount of companies such as eight Regional Development Bureau of the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, and maintained the basic data of fiscal year 11 from fiscal 2006 to fiscal 2016. Based on this, we analyzed the characteristics of the firms’ behavior based on the basic economic theory. At Hokkaido Development Bureau, those who bid across the Development and Construction Departments made bids at lower bid rates and winning rates compared to those who do not, and it may be efficient to some extent. It was confirmed that the work types to make bid were inefficient in the sense that the bid rate was higher for a company with plurality of wider work types. In addition, we confirmed the increase in the bid rate by the difference-in-difference in the bid rigging cases in Shikoku Regional Development Bureau, and confirmed the role of new entrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、国土交通省地方整備局等の事業者の2006年度から2016年度までの11年度の基礎データを整備した。今後の研究のための基盤が固まったことで、同種の研究を行っていく際のデータベースとなるも考えている。研究結果である開発建設部をまたぐ入札を行った者が効率的である可能性があること、入札する工種が複数の事業者においては、工種の幅が広い者ほど非効率的な可能性があることの2点は、今後の建設業者の行動を解明する一つの特徴となると考えられる。四国地区の入札談合事案の差分の差分検定による入札率上昇、新規参入者の役割の確認は、経済分析の現実の政策形成への応用に資するものとなると考えられる。