The empirical analysis of trade impact on employment and wages using matched Japanese employer-employee data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Endoh Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80281872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風神 佐知子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (00510851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords輸入 / 雇用 / 賃金 / 日本 / 労働市場 / 企業・労働者接合データ / スキル・プレミアム / ジェンダー・ギャップ / グローバリゼーション / 売り手・買い手ネットワーク / 輸出 / 廃業 / オフショアリング / 残業 / 労働時間 / 給与 / 開業 / 国際貿易 / 貿易 / 所得格差 / 労働者・企業接合パネルデータ / 年収 / 輸入競争 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I estimated the impact of international trade on wages and employment in the Japanese labor market. Matched worker-firm panel data in the Japanese manufacturing sector covering two decades from the late 1990s are used. The main results are threefold. (1) Offshoring decreases skill premium in annual hourly wages, whereas it increases the gender gap in annual salaries, which arises from the different changes in overtime working hours: college graduates work longer with a lower overtime premium, whereas female workers do not increase overtime work. (2) Labor income inequality in Japan among industry-size-skill-gender groups has increased due to imports from Asia. (3) Upstream manufacturing firms lower the probability of closing by selling their products to downstream manufacturing firms which increases their exports or imports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸入競争の激化が国内の雇用を奪い、賃金を低下させることへの恐れは、先進国で時折噴出し、経済・政治に影響する。この研究課題では、日本において輸入の拡大が雇用や賃金にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを推計した。その結果、賃金については確かに輸入拡大が賃金格差を拡大させる効果が観察された。ただ、その効果はあまり大きくなく、他の要因によってかき消されていた。また、雇用については、(まだ結果が学術論文として刊行されていないが)輸入拡大によって製造業の雇用は減少した。ただ、ある企業の輸入拡大は、その企業の国内取引先の倒産確率を下げるという、雇用を守る効果もあった。