Industrial Clusters for Resilient and Productive Firms- theory and empirical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業の異質性 / 耐久性 / 自然災害 / 国際貿易 / 環境対策 / 空間経済 / 地域経済 / 産業集積 / 防災 / 創造的破壊仮説 / 阪神大震災 / 原発 / 企業 / 災害・防災 / 事業所組織 / 製品パターン / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I theoretically and empirically investigated international trade and economic geography with firm heterogeneity. The project uncovered how productive firms create agglomeration in big market with lowering trade costs. Then I also investigated the impact of natural disasters on firms and regional economies using micro data and GIS and show how resilient survived firms are.
As a result,several papers were published in several top class international journals such as Journal of International Economics and Journal of Environmental Economics and Management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害が多発する日本では、企業がどのように自然災害に対し柔軟に対処し、生産性を落とさずに経済を維持するかが重要である。しかし、「失われた20年」や台頭するアジア・中国により、日本経済の生産性は低迷し続けている。本研究ではどのように生産性の高い企業の集積を形成し、国際化を進めつつ経済を強靭化できるのか、さらに自然災害に対して強靭な企業の集積をどう形成するかを理論的かつ実証的に分析した。新しい理論を構築し、詳細なデータを用いて過去の災害(阪神大震災や東日本大震災)を検証し、政策的にどうすればいいのかを明らかにした。論文は国際的な査証付きの一流のジャーナルに数多く掲載され、また政策的提言も行った。