The impact of TPP on Japanese economy and labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017-2019)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Goto Junichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 名誉教授 (70234987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTPP / 環太平洋地域 / 日本経済 / 国際経済関係 / 国際労働力移動 / 経済統合 / 外国人労働者 / 国際労働移動 / 経済政策論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) on the product and labor markets of the Pacific Rim countries. By using a new analytical framework called "international labor economics" which combines international economics and labor economics, I found that (i) the current TPP11 is not sufficient to boost the Pacific Rim economies, and (ii)enlarged TPP, which includes the United States and China, is very important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,わが国を取り巻く国際経済環境は大きく変化している.TPP、日EU経済連携協定、日米貿易協定などによって貿易の自由化が進みモノの国際移動が促進される一方、米中貿易摩擦の深刻化、新型コロナウィルスのパンデミックなどにより、世界経済はリーマンショックをも上回る苦境に立たされている.そこで、アジア太平洋地域において望ましい地域的経済統合の枠組みを見いだすことが急務の課題となっている.こうした状況に鑑み,本研究は、アジア太平洋地域において望ましい経済的枠組みはどのようなものであるかを模索し、現在のTPP11は不十分で、アメリカ、中国などを包含する拡大TPPが重要とする知見を得ることができた。