Theoretical Study on Sustainability in Developing Economies: Rural Resource Management and Urban Unemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Daitoh Ichiroh  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (30245625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能資源 / オープンアクセス / 二重経済 / 都市失業 / 資源財輸出税 / 最適政策 / 持続可能な開発 / ハリス・トダロモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the examine conditions for the compatibility between poverty reduction and environmental protection (sustainability) in a developing economy. We extend a small-open dualistic economy model with urban unemployment, which is standard in development economics, by introducing a resource-good sector based on an open-access renewable resource into the rural sector. We examine the short- and long-run effects of an export tax on the rural resource good on the rural resource stock, urban unemployment rate and welfare. It is shown that the export tax decreases the use of rural resource stock but necessarily increases the urban unemployment rate in the steady state. We derive the first-best policy that makes the two goals compatible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、農村都市間人口移動を背景として都市失業のある開発途上経済において、農村資源の効率的管理と都市失業の解消とが、どのような条件や政策によって両立しうるかを解明する。
学術的な意義は、再生可能資源ストック動学を明示的に取り入れた一般性の高い簡明な理論的枠組みを用いて、農村資源の保全と都市失業の解消とが相反することを示したこと、そして、それらを両立させる最善政策を明らかにしたことである。
社会的意義は、気候変動(地球温暖化)の抑制を図るためには、先進国だけでなく開発途上国でも環境保全を進めるべきという問題意識に応えて、貧困削減と整合的な途上国の環境保全政策が何かを示せることである。