Study on globalization and transfer of knowledge-based economic activities to emerging countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2019-2021)
Kokushikan University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA HITOSHI  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (60199049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICT / デジタル化 / オフショアリング / 知識基盤経済 / スタートアップ企業 / サービス業務 / デカップリング / 構造転換 / 米中貿易戦争 / COVID-19 / BPO / OEM / アジア経済 / 知識基盤型経済 / エコシステム / クラスター / バンガロール / スタートアップ / 知識基盤が経済 / 海外直接投資 / 海外進出 / アウトソーシング / 国際経済 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of ICT, multinational companies are building global production networks across national borders. However, small and medium-sized enterprises are also promoting offshore intellectual labor utilizing ICT. On the other hand, developing countries and industries in Asia are seeking positive responses to the globalization of the economy. In this study, I specifically followed the international structural changes under the knowledge-based economy and clarified a part of the actual situation. The fostering of start-up companies is being pursued strategically in Vietnam and other countries, with India at the top.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から劇的に加速したICTの発達は、経済のグローバリゼーションを劇的に進めてきた。グローバリゼーションに関する研究は、製造業多国籍企業などのグローバル活動に関しては研究が深められてきたが、サービス業務に関しては遅れている。また、経済学はその分析枠組みが国民経済を単位とすることもあって少なからず困難を抱えてきたが、サービス業務の国際化に関しては一層の難しさがあった。本研究は、ICT化の激しい知識基盤型経済が世界経済、とりわけアジアの発展途上経済に与える影響を研究対象とするものであり、学術的意義が高い。