Formation and Decline of Social Capital: Survey and Experimental Evidence
Project/Area Number |
16K03657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 学 成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20568860)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自然災害 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会的選好 / コミュニティ / 信頼 / 犯罪 / 人身売買 / 社会的孤立 / 経済政策 / 実験系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this project is to uncover the process of formation and decline of social capital during natural disasters. We experimentally and empirically uncovered why both anti-social and pro-social behavior increase after a disaster. We also studied the role of community and school in disaster risk reduction and post-disaster rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、被災地における二つの定式化された事実を説明する点であった。定式化された事実とは、「被災地では人々の信頼関係や社会規範が改善する可能性も悪化する可能性もあること」、そして「匿名の相手や有限期間の関係の相手とでも協調行動が起こること」である。これら各国の被災地で観測される現象のメカニズムを解明することで、今後起こりうる大規模災害に対しても有効となる、望ましい復興支援の在り方を追求した。