Empirical studies of competition and growth on both regulation and innovation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yasuo  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40258182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 誠  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30177084)
山田 節夫  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70220382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords規制 / 寡占市場 / 非対称性 / 生産関数 / TFP / 生産性 / 内生性 / 参入 / 過剰参入定理 / 多数財 / 代替補完 / 市場構造 / 経済成長 / 経済厚生 / 費用関数 / 要素需要関数 / スピルオーバー / イノベーション / 要素需要 / 退出 / 非製造業 / R&D / パテント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effect of the number of firms on the social welfare in the oligopoly market. Our study departs from Kawamata and Shomomura (1991) because of the application of multimarket oligopoly under two goods economy. Our analysis is pioneering work involving multimarket oligopoly and that the asymmetric behavior of the firms. We found that the increase of the number of firms reduce the social welfare.
The second aim of this study is to investigate the impact of regulation on innovation. We test whether regulation reduces or encourages innovation.
Both regulation ratio (whole) and regulation ratio (partial) are significantly negative in all equations in both TFP model. Therefore, the increase of regulation causes the decrease of both TFP level but not TFP growth. This result means that the increase of monopoly power causes innovations to decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、規制に関する経済学による分析である。規制は現実の日本経済について重要な問題になっている。そこでは政治的に多くの議論がなされているが、規制の意味についての本質的な議論が必要で、この研究はそのための素材となり得る。そこでは実際のデータを使った分析がなされるため、現実の政策へのインプリケーションが得られることになる。また学術的にも寡占市場や生産関数といった基本の構造に立ち入っているために多くの適用が可能になる。