| Project/Area Number |
16K03660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University (2019) Takachiho University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kazumitsu SAKO 広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (30547360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 慶太 西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60756526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マクロ経済学 / ライフサイクルモデル / 出生行動 / ライフサイクル / 人口問題 / マクロモデル / ワークライフバランス / 経済政策 / 不確実性 / 経済理論 / ナイト流不確実性 / ライフデザインモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of this study is the provisional results on the construction and application of a life design model in which decisions about birth behavior and labor are made in the presence of uncertainty about birth behavior and labor. As for the uncertainty, we were not able to model it in the time frame we had originally planned. In the future, we hope to use the results of this research project to complete a birth model that includes uncertainty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出生行動を分析する理論モデルは未完成の状況にある。そこで、本申請においては、個々人のライフサイクルにおける各種のイベントを盛り込んだ上での意思決定が確定的になされる場合とナイト流の不確実性が存在する側面での意思決定を出生の意思決定に盛り込もうとした。前者については概ね予定通りの事が出来た。一方、後者の不確実性に関する取り組みはうまくいかず、今回の研究課題で得られた知見を活用し、研究を続けていく。このことがモデル化出来た暁には、多くの家計が多くのイベントにおける不確実性の下でどのように出生選択を行っているかを理論的に示すことが出来、様々な有効な出生支援策を打つ礎が出来る事が社会的意義である。