The effect of organizational and human resource management on innovation: Empirical analysis based on the Japanese national innovation survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Shoko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (80384022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / 全国イノベーション調査 / 人事・組織管理 / プロジェクトマネジメント / リアルオプション / イノベーションの成功 / 組織マネジメント / 研究開発 / 阻害と促進 / 特許 / 産業組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the determinants of firms' innovation success, using the firm-lervel data underlying the Japanese National Innovation Survey. We focus on the relationship between organizational and human resource management practices for R&D sectors and innovation success measured by the share of new-to-narket product sales in total sales. We also focus on the impact of a staged approach to management of innovation projects on the sales ratio of new-to-firm products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規性の高い製品・サービスの創出は、企業成長を高めるだけでなく、日本の技術水準の向上へ貢献する。本研究は単なるイノベーションの有無ではなく、市場で実現した商業的価値によって価値あるイノベーションを定義している点に特徴がある。「全国イノベーション調査」の企業個票データに基づく分析結果から、価値あるイノベーションの実現に効果的な人事・組織管理項目とその組合せが明示された。更に、研究プロジェクトの管理方法により、新規性の高い新製品・サービスの実現に差が生じることも示された。政策を企業へ適用する際、人事・組織管理の実施状況に応じた調整がイノベーション実現に効果的であることを示唆する結果を得ている。