Effects of local subsidy policies on the local welfare under endogenous population factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Daisuke  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方補助政策 / 人口変動モデル / 地方への補助政策 / 内生的な人口要素 / 人口移動 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 財政学 / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the effect of local subsidies in situations where unemployment occurs under fixed wages and the production industry at the local specializes as labor-intensive or non-labor-intensive, under interregional labor migration. As a result, we found that when the local government uses taxes which is collected from landowners to provide labor subsidy for workers and production subsidy for firms in the region, production subsidy is preferable in terms of local welfare under unemployment. Furthermore, if the local industry is labor-intensive, production subsidies may raise the relative price of the local production goods through the labor migration from other region to the local and improve local welfare. On the other hand, when the local industry is non-labor-intensive, production subsidies may not improve local welfare because the relative price of the local production goods decreases as the labor migration from other region to the local.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な学術的貢献は、人口移動が自由な状況下で、複数種の財の中で地方は単一種の財生産を想定し、地方自治体独自の補助政策に伴う人口移動に起因する、財の相対価格変動の影響を考慮して分析した点にある。結果として、各地方の産業が全国に比べて労働集約財か否かに応じ、地方の補助政策の地域厚生への影響が異なる可能性が示された。現在、日本の各地方では、人口減少が進み地域社会消滅の可能性が議論されている。そのため、少なくない地方において、地域の失業対策に加え、地域人口そのものを増大させる政策も考察されてきた。本成果は、どのような補助政策が地域の人口増と厚生改善をもたらすのかの1つの指針となると考える。