Economic analysis of competition policies to modern firms, their organizational and market structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiko  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90453977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寡占市場 / 価格競争 / 数量競争 / 経営委任 / 経済政策 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we tackled the problem of how both the competition structure and the organizational structure influence firms’ behaviors in an oligopolistic market. In the context of several economic environments, we conducted the analysis by introducing the model on the endogenous determination of the content of the strategic variable (a competition structure) and the timing in setting it (an organizational structure) by each firm. More precisely, we focused on (1) a private duopolistic market that two firms face asymmetric demand with each other, (2) a mixed oligopolistic market that a public firm and a private firm coexist, and so on. In particular, we paid attention to what a content of the managerial contract an owner gives for her manager within each firm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,企業の経営戦略の内生化という意味での競争構造と企業の所有者が経営者に対してどのような内容の経営委任契約を提示するべきかという,企業の組織構造という寡占市場における重要な要素を一つの経済モデルで同時に考察したことに学術的意義があると考える。また,上述の競争構造と組織構造について,企業所有者がいつそれらを決定するのかという経営戦略の決定に関するタイミングに注目して,様々な経済環境に与えたことはその新規性に鑑みて社会的意義を有していると考える。また,公刊した研究論文をすべて英語で執筆したこともまた社会的意義があるだろう。