A theoretical study on the market and cost structure of trade intermediation firms and their roles in the international trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (40336699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易仲介企業 / 間接輸出 / 直接輸出 / 固定費用 / 貿易仲介費用 / 範囲の経済 / 貿易仲介手数料 / 総合商社 / 貿易仲介企業(総合商社) / 比較優位 / 輸出企業の選別 / 輸出促進策 / 費用構造 / 市場構造と規模 / 市場構造 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model where each of two manufactures exports its products to a different market is analyzed.  Profit maximization of a manufacturer yields an iso-profit curve on the plane of (fixed cost of direct exports, commission fee of trade intermediation). Iso-profit curves and Profit maximization of a trade intermediation firm with costs equal to (number of firms doing indirect exports squared) times (fixed costs of trade intermediation) shows equilibrium number of firms doing indirect exports and commission fees they pay.
There are two main results. (1) A manufacturer with lower profit opportunity pays a higher commission fee of trade intermediation. (2) Welfare analysis shows that efficiency of trade intermediation and degree of profit opportunity for a manufacturer have positive effects on the welfare of the exporting country while the fixed costs of direct exports have negative effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では対象ではなかった「寡占の貿易仲介産業」について、独占ではあるがモデルの構築と実証分析の対象となるような仮説(概要の主な結果(1)(2))を導出することができた。
研究期間中には十分行えなかった以下の3点、(1)製造業企業がn(2以上)社存在する時の均衡の導出、(2)輸出国の補助金政策を含む厚生分析、(3)実証分析を(1)~(3)の順に進めることができれば、なぜ日本と韓国のみ総合商社という貿易仲介企業が発達したのかに加え、日本のような輸出が経済に占める重要度の高い国における貿易仲介機能の重要性について、さらに議論を深めることができると考える。