Empirical Study on the Compatibility between Firm's Investment Strategy and Foreign Direct Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Akiko  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30287841)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Nobumasa
XU Peng
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直接投資 / 企業の戦略タイプ / 国際競争力 / アウトソーシング / 輸出 / 企業の異質性 / 本社機能 / 研究開発 / 投資戦略 / 研究開発投資 / 本社機能サービス / 国際経済学 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzes the compatibility between firm's investment strategy and foreign direct investment (FDI). I examine firms' choices regarding FDI, using the framework of the Miles and Snow strategic types to represent firm heterogeneity. Using the theoretical framework of Antras and Helpman [2004], I clarify that more headquarter-intensive firms choose to undertake FDI, whereas firms that are less headquarter intensive choose outsourcing rather than FDI. Based on the analyses of mail survey data on Japanese manufacturing firms, I find that prospectors are more headquarter intensive than defenders, and that analyzers fall in between. Thus, prospectors may choose to undertake FDI more compared with defenders. Based on the mail survey, I find that prospectors perform FDI more aggressively than defenders, which is consistent with the theoretical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来注目されている「企業の異質性」が海外進出パターンに与える影響・効果の分析に、企業の投資戦略タイプといった視点を導入する。各企業には、主力とする製品の特徴や市場環境などにより、異なる投資戦略がとられており、それに適合した海外進出を行うことで、より高収益をもたらすことが期待される。企業の投資戦略タイプに適合した海外進出パターンが企業収益力を高めるとともに、相互に補完性のある海外進出がマクロでの国際競争力向上により貢献することを実証分析で明らかにする。これらの分析を統合することで、国際競争力を高める企業の投資戦略が明らかになる。