Development and applications of growth models with heterogeneous firms and asymmetric countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Naito Takumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80314350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業の異質性 / 国の非対称性 / 経済成長 / メリッツ・モデル / 非対称メリッツ・モデル / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed growth models with heterogeneous firms and asymmetric countries, and used them to reconsider problems in trade policies requiring asymmetric countries in the context of economic growth. Specifically, I formulated heterogeneous-firm, two-asymmetric-country endogenous growth models based on either capital accumulation or R&D, and examined how a country's unilateral trade liberalization affects the long-run growth and welfare of the liberalizing and partner countries. Also, I applied those baseline models to dynamically evaluating the effects of a regional trade agreement and an optimal tariff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の異質性を取り入れた独占的競争貿易モデルであるメリッツ・モデルは,現代の国際貿易理論を代表するモデルの1つであり,それをR&Dに基づく内生成長モデルに導入した研究も行われてきた.しかしながら,そのような内生成長モデルの全ては,国の対称性の仮定に依存していた.本研究は,そのような既存のモデルでは扱うことができなかった一方的貿易自由化,最適関税,特恵貿易協定等の貿易政策上の諸問題を分析する基本的な枠組みを提供する.これは貿易政策が異質企業間の資源の再配分を通じて各国の成長と厚生に与える影響を考えようとしている世界中の研究者に対して大きなインパクトを与え得る.