Foreign Direct Investment by the Japanese Firms: Comparative analysis between, China, India and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO ATSUYUKI  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (10470064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対外直接投資 / 生産性 / FDI / 生産ネットワーク / 貿易 / 為替レート / 国際経済学 / 海外直接投資 / 自由貿易協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, Co-investigators and I compled the basic data of overseas affiliates of Japanese firms in China, India and the US. Co-investigators and I also investigate location strategies of Japanese multinationals using firm-level data in the ASEAN and China. In addition, I examined the relation between exchange rate changes and intra- and inter-firm trade, and found that intra-firm trade show that exports from the parent firms to their overseas affiliates increase by an appreciation of Japanese yen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果として、1)中国、インド、米国という日系企業にとってそれぞれ異なる意味を持っていると思われる市場での活動実態を比較できるデータをまとめたことが挙げられる。この成果は学術研究としてのみならず、ビジネスにおいても有用なものと考えられる。また、立地戦略に関する実証分析は、企業の立地戦略が複雑な条件の組み合わせで決まることを明らかにしており、さらなる理論・実証研究の必要性を強く示唆している。また、為替レートと企業内貿易の分析結果は、円高になると日本企業が苦しむという単純な図式だけで為替レートと貿易の関係を考えることに大きな問題があることを示した。