Strategic Dual Airport Policy - Empirical Analysis of Airport Choice Behavior and Economic Evaluation of Aviation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
Usami Munekatsu  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (10761257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 雅史  嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 教授 (20537071)
木村 真  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50419959)
宮錦 三樹  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70733517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDual-airport policy / Airport choice / Connectivity / COVID-19 / International Aviation / Air Demand by Purpose / 国際航空政策 / 航空需要 / 空港間競争 / 空港選択 / ハブ空港 / アクセス / 機会費用 / DUAL AIRPORT POLICY / 旅客流動 / 羽田再国際化 / 経済政策 / 交通経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the individual data from the 2010 Survey of International Passenger Movement on Air Transport conducted by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, we conducted an empirical analysis of airport choice behavior and passenger movement for Narita and Haneda airport when using international flights, one is for passengers originating from local airports in Japan and another for passengers living in Tokyo metropolitan area. In particular, we focused on the point that long-distance international flight slots were assigned to Haneda Airport from 2010, and analyzed the factors that affected passengers' airport choice with Probit model in both cases. We revealed that the availability of non-stop flight and the total travel time to one's final destination are crucial. Moreover, we found that Japanese airlines enjoyed the advantage to operate many direct flights from Haneda Airport as their main hub.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のグローバル都市間競争の中で、国際空港が都市競争力の面においても、最も重要な要素となっている中で、わが国とりわけ首都圏発の増大する航空需要に対応するべく、羽田及び成田の両国際空港をどのように戦略的に運用していくか(Multi Airport Policy)についての実証的研究を実施し、個別具体的な路線ネットワークが国際線旅客の空港選択に与える影響の定量的評価を行った結果、内際接続性の向上、路線の多様性、出発空港へのアクセスが空港選択において大きな要因なっている点を明らかにすることで、両国際空港の機能やあり方に関する政策的含意を得た。