Empirical Study on Happiness Index and Urban Area and Urban Hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takashi  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00626905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽森 茂之  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60189628)
児玉 恵美  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80435156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords主観的幸福度 / 都市圏 / 都市の階層性 / アンケート調査 / ヒアリング調査 / 計量分析 / 地域経済学 / 幸福度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following four analyzes were conducted for the empirical study on happiness index and the hierarchy of urban areas and cities. (1) We grasped the actual situation of efforts of local governments trying to use happiness index for policy, and considered the way of happiness index in the local area. (2) On the other hand, we conducted a survey of previous studies, focusing on empirical studies of the Japanese happiness index. (3) We designed the original questionnaire survey based on the findings obtained in the previous studies, and conducted an internet questionnaire survey on happiness among persons aged 18 and over in Japan. (4) Using these individual data, we analyzed the subjective well-being and its determinants from various viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幸福度を地域政策に活用しようとする動きが地方自治体に広がっている。しかし、幸福度は政策の検討や評価に活用可能かどうかは定かではない。学術的には世界各国で活発に研究が進められているものの、決定要因やメカニズム等は未だ明らかではない。住環境と幸福度の関係性については研究蓄積が乏しく十分な議論がなされていない。こうした背景のもと、本研究では、まず、地方自治体の取組み実態を把握し、幸福度を導入する際の課題等を整理した。また、独自のアンケート調査を通じて幸福度の決定要因について分析を進めた。本研究の成果は、学術的発展に貢献するだけでなく、幸福度を活用しようとする地方自治体に示唆を与えることが期待される。