Optimal Policies to International Immigration via Two Different Types of Midstream Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Kenji  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70267897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民規制 / 国境検問 / 国内査察 / シェンゲン協定 / 欧州難民危機 / 偽装難民 / 不法滞在 / 不法就労 / 非合法移民 / 経済理論 / 不法移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing Bond and Chen (1987) and Yoshida (1993), we study the recent trends of illegal migrants in Europe. Initially, they cross the border of marginal countries with the intention of moving within the economic bloc to find good job opportunities in more developed countries. This is facilitated by a lack of passport controls among member countries. Particularly, we focus on the optimal policies of a highly developed countries and we find one available policy that encourages a border country to enhance the level of restriction is not sustainable. On the other hand, introducing border control between border countries without any restriction will be welfare improving under certain reasonable conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年の欧州難民危機のような新しい事態に対して、受け入れを推進したドイツのメルケル政権が動揺したように、先進世論国は大量の移民・難民の受け入れに対して否定的である。しかし反面で人道的視点から一律な入国拒否や本国送還は別の国際的な問題をもたらす。ここでの研究により、望ましい政策は入国管理の甘い国との国境管理の強化であることを示せたことで、移民・難民問題にEUないしシェンゲン協定加盟国が全体として責任をもって取り組むことの有効性が改めて理論的にも示せたことは有意義であると考える。