Theoretical Analysis on International Dynamic Trade in the Aging Economy and Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OHTASHIRO Yukio  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30313969)
Research Collaborator YANASE Akihiko
CAI Dapeng
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動学的国際貿易理論 / 内生的出生率 / 国際間労働移動 / 国際貿易パターン / 失業 / 人的資本 / 比較優位 / 国際貿易政策 / 国際貿易 / 国際的人口移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 21st century, with the progress of globalization, we have come to face problems such as declining birthrate and aging. In this research, I construct the international trade theory from a new point of view by integrating the elements of population change and the element of international trade, which have not been regarded as very important so far, and also the elements of migration between countries. Furthermore, I also analyze the effects of trade policy in the open economic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から明らかになっている事実としては,時間を通じた国際的な国際貿易パターンに関する原則は,人々の保有する資本設備の増加や子育てに際して発生するコスト,あるいは労働移動に関する費用と便益の大小関係によって決定される。この原則を用いて分析を拡張するとき,各国経済において,自由貿易下(および経済政策の実施の下)における人口構成,技術水準,および貿易パターンの変化を導くことが可能であると予想される。したがって,本研究の成果は,深刻な少子高齢化問題に直面している先進国や人口過多が生じている途上国の経済活動に関する新たな政策基準等に対して貢献すると考えられる。