Comprehensive examination of the deepening domestic division of labor and the progress of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takahiko  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80510726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 伸樹  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60572568)
稲葉 和夫  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
古川 彰  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80330017)
申 雪梅  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00636962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術変化 / 中間財貿易 / 単位費用 / 投下労働量 / 置塩信雄 / Roemer John / 国際産業連関表 / 地域産業連関表 / 産業連関 / WIOD / 輸入中間財 / John Roemer / 分業 / リカード / マルクス / マルクス経済学 / 中間財 / 商品流通調査 / 世界産業連関表 / 交換比率 / 産業連関表 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this plan, based on the research by Okishio (1961) and Roemer (1981), we examined the relationship between technological changes that reduce costs and technological changes that reduce labour value. Those studies had some limit in that they were built on a one-country model, had a single real wage rate, and did not assume imported intermediate goods. Therefore, the framework of the previous study was expanded and a multilateral model was introduced to deal with cases where imported intermediate goods exist and the real wage rate differs in each country. The results highlight the characteristics of technological differences between countries exporting intermediate goods and those importing intermediate goods to produce final goods. The results of the analysis show that in intermediate goods recipient countries, when the exploitation rate is negative, not only technological change occurs and costs are reduced, but also the direct and indirect labor increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,1995年から2014年にかけて,実質賃金率が高い輸入中間財受入国で,輸入中間財を増大させ,直接労働を減少させる技術変化が生じたことを明らかにした。先行研究では,この直接労働を分化し,日米等で,高技能の労働の雇用増と低技能の労働の雇用減が生じていたという結果を得ていた(スキル偏向型技術進歩の進展)。本研究の場合,先進国での雇用喪失の原因の検討のために,労働と輸入中間財との代替関係に着目した点に独創性がある。要約すれば,先進国での雇用喪失の原因の一つは,中間財貿易の進展であるといえる。新型コロナ問題以降,輸入中間財,技術変化と雇用の関係はどう変化するのか。今後の研究課題である。