Economic and financial structure analysis using the input-output tables in local governments of nuclear power plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama
Principal Investigator
miyoshi yu  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (60614112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 耕平  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10403445)
渡邉 英俊  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50580833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市町村産業連関表 / 地方財政制度 / 財源保障機能 / 市内生産額 / 自治体財政運営 / 地方交付税 / 地域産業連関表 / 電源三法交付金 / 自治体財政 / 原子力発電 / 産業連関 / 地域経済学 / 産業転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research results are two. First, we find there is a fatal error in the prefectural input-output table in local governments of nuclear power plants. And what we clarified by making an input-output table for 26 municipalities in Kyoto Prefecture is that a large error will occur if made according to common methods. Second, the instability of function to secure financial resources, including a local allocation tax, encouraged the local governments to accumulate money, and as a result, the total amount of the fund was high.
In small municipalities, the "government service" sector including medical care and welfare was at the top of the industrial structure. In the local financial system, it is necessary to exercise the "promotion of welfare for residents" which is the essence of the role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、市町村産業連関表の作成に関する先行研究の不適当な点を指摘し、表の正確性に関わる重大な課題を明らかにした点、ならびに地方財政制度における財源保障機能の安定化・強化の必要性を自治体財政運営の状況から明らかにするとともに、市町村産業連関表からも示唆した点にある。地域の経済的基本構造を把握する方法論がより精緻化され、地方財政制度の再考への応用を提示したことは、政策実践的意識においても意義が大きい。