Airline network and hub airport pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
LIN MingHsin  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10454547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際航空市場 / ハブ型航空ネットワーク / ハブ空港の外部効果 / ハブ空港の混雑料金 / 国際ハブ空港の料金政策 / 滑走路の拡張投資 / 国際ハブ空港の民営化 / 国際航空会社間の提携 / 独占禁止法の免除 / 空港の混雑料金 / 航空ネットワーク / 航空会社間の非対称性 / ハブ空港の混雑 / 相互乗入れ国際空港の料金政策 / 相互乗入れ国際空港の投資政策 / ハブ空港の料金政策 / ハブ空港の民営化政策 / ハブ空港の施設投資 / 運航便数競争 / ハブ空港の商業施設投資 / ハブ空港の料金規制 / 航空会社の競争戦略 / ハブ型ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has progressed beyond the original plans, and has reached certain achievement. The study based on Plan I focused on the strategy of reorganizing flight schedules of major airlines, and indicated the need for hub airports to impose congestion charges. Plan II revealed that the send-best pricing of hub airports brings inefficiency to runway capacity investment. Plan III incorporated an international perspective into the analysis of Plan II, and clarified the relationship between strategic alliances of international competing airlines and congestion pricing policies. As related research achievement; (i) the economic effects of granting antitrust immunity to international airline alliances are theoretically and empirically examined; and (ii) the relationship between privatization and subsidy policy is clarified by taking the aspect of airport charge as a government subsidy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計画Ⅰの研究成果は,大手のハブ型運航ダイヤの再編に有用な指標を示すだけでなく,社会厚生の視点からも,これまでの空港混雑料金に関わる議論に新たな政策含意を見出している。計画ⅡとⅢの研究は,航空会社間の長期的な増便競争と空港料金の徴収手法の観点から,最善・次善な空港料金体系が滑走路の拡張投資の効率性にどのような影響を与えるかについて議論している。そこで得られた研究成果は従来の議論に新規性のある知見を寄与するだけでなく,現実社会においてハブ空港の混雑料金政策と滑走路の拡張投資政策に明確かつ有用な提案ができる。したがって,本研究成果による学術的意義や社会的意義が大きいと言える。