Research on Demand Structure Change and Desirable Competition Policy Caused by Industrial Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Norihiro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50363461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 昭夫  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (40164066)
宍倉 学  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40444872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業融合 / 競争政策 / 代替・補完効果 / 二面市場 / 表明選好法 / 時間制約 / 離散選択モデル / 垂直合併
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examine the substitutability and/or complementarity between services in media market, where industrial fusion promoted, based on normative and positive economic analysis. More concretely, (1) we analyze the difference in demand behavior for traditional media and new distribution services through internet, and (2) we present a new method to evaluate substitutability and/or complementarity for services with no price, such as terrestrial TV programs. Also, in the media market where vertical integration will be progressed considering from our analysis, we point out that it is quite important to secure voluntary discipline, and authorities of media regulation and of competition policy have to male flexible system design along with the progress of two-sided market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本分野で多用されている表明選好法のみならず実データに基づいた視聴行動分析や、垂直統合化の進展により顕在化しつつある問題点を整理・分析することで、政策当局や競争当局が近い将来取り組むべき課題を明らかにした。また市場画定に関する基礎資料や、価格が存在しない場合のサービス間の代替・補完関係に関する推計方法を提示し、具体的な評価方法についても提示し、近年必要性がさけばれているEBPM(Evidence Based Policy Making)の一助として有益だと言える。