Travel behavior of Chinese outbound tourists and the underlying factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAsian Growth Research Institute
Principal Investigator
DAI ERBIAO  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 教授 (20300840)
Research Collaborator WU Bihu  北京大学, 旅遊(観光)研究センター長
HUANG Yuanshui  華僑大学, 旅遊(観光)学院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords旅行行動 / 国際観光客 / 中国人 / 旅行先選択 / 空港選択 / 宿泊先選択 / 影響要因 / 日本 / 宿泊 / 訪日客 / 観光客 / 訪日 / 選択 / 目的地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the travel behavior of outbound tourists from China, which has become the world's largest sending country of international tourists, this study analyzes the characteristics and underlying factors of their behavior patterns.
In the three-year research period, besides statistical data of China, relevant statistical data of major tourist destinations such as Japan and international organizations were collected, and the factors causing the significant increase of outbound Chinese tourists were discussed. Then, mainly based on the data for Chinese tourists visiting Japan, their destination choice behavior, airport choice behavior, accommodation choice behavior, and the underlying factors were empirically analyzed. As the result of this study, three papers on tourist behavior of Chinese outbound tourists are published in Japanese journals, while five papers on regional development and tourism are published in international journals, Japanese journals and Chinese journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本において,政府の観光立国戦略の本格的推進に伴い,各地方自治体は外国人観光客の誘致を重要な地域振興策の一つとして重視している。ただし,三大都市圏を中心に訪日外国人客の規模が著しく増大しているが,多くの地方自治体では期待されたほどの効果はまだ現れていない。その原因の一つは、訪日外国人客の旅行行動はまだ十分理解されていないことである。世界最大の国際観光市場国中国のアウトバウンド客の旅行行動に焦点を当てる中国人客を対象とするこの研究は、国際観光行動の関連理論の発展に寄与するとともに,日本各地の効果的なインバウンド国際観光促進戦略の策定にも資することができる。