Social Capital and the Status Externality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA JUNICHI  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20168305)
Research Collaborator Tsoukis Christopher
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 消費の外部性 / 貧困の罠 / 微分ゲーム / マルコフ戦略 / 部分ゲーム完全均衡 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 非線形マルコフ戦略 / 共有財産の悲劇 / 動学ゲーム理論 / マルコフ完全均衡 / 経済成長 / 社会地位的選好 / 市場の失敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper investigates how the presence of social capital affects the externality arising from status-seeking preference as a parable for inefficient antagonistic behavior. It is assumed that the stock of social capital is accumulating through joint interaction among rational, infinitely-lived, individuals of a finite number. Using a differential game, we show that there are two types of Markov perfect strategies one of which leads a society to zero social capital, and the other of which leads to the satiated level of social capital. When there is au unstable steady state, there is a threshold: with any initial stock of social capital above (below) that, society is able to build social capital (correspondingly, get stuck in a poverty trap of null social capital). In the latter case, the intervention of governments is called upon, because social welfare in the poverty trap is less than that in the social capital-rich society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ソーシャル・キャピタルの蓄積は住民の厚生を高めるという結論を得た。住民が将来を重視するほど、ソーシャル・キャピタルの減価速度が遅いほど、労働の不効用の度合いが大きいほど、コミュティの人数が少ないほどソーシャル・キャピタルの蓄積が容易であることがわかった。また、ソーシャル・キャピタル形成ための政策として、コミュニティからの住民の定住率を高めることと、公民館などの交流の場を提供して、交流することの便益を高めることが需要であるという政策的インプリケーションを得た。また、労働の不効用を直接高めることは難しいが、代わりに、消費税の導入によってソーシャル・キャピタル形成を促進することがわかった。