Business cycle and health in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IBUKA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20612279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱秋 純哉  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90572769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords失業率 / 死亡率 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 都道府県 / 労働時間 / 所得受取 / 遺産 / 健康状態 / 所得変動 / 健康投資行動 / 有効求人倍率 / 景気変動 / 健康 / 主観的健康感 / 健康格差 / 失業 / 機会費用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to explore the impact of business cycle on health and the mechanism behind using Japanese data. The results are summarized as the following two points. First, the relationship between business cycle and health is not found to be pro-cyclical in contrast to findings from other developed countries. The result is robust with multiple measures of health. Second, the income receipt is unlikely to be a key mechanism to explain the relationship between business cycle and health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、景気変動という社会経済状況の変化が人間の健康状態へ与える影響が、どのような理由で、またどのような人に対しておこるのか、ということを明らかにしている。研究の結果は、景気変動が健康に与える影響は年齢や性別また労働時間により異なることを示した。この結果は、経済状況が健康状態に与える負の影響を減少させるための有効な政策は、影響の異質性を考慮し、対象に合致した政策の介入を行う必要があることを意味している。