Evaluation of Social Policy for Households with Children: From the Viewpoints of Efficiency and Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sayaka  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20511603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども / 社会政策 / 健康 / 肥満 / 給食 / 食育 / 社会保障 / 学校給食 / 社会保障制度 / 子供 / 社会経済的地位 / 社会保障政策 / 保育 / 母子家庭 / 出生 / 女性就業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator and a research collaborator (Shiko Maruyama, Associate Professor, University of Technology Sydney, Australia) finalized a paper on the body-weight effect of a Japanese school lunch program for public junior high schools. Using a nationally representative household survey, this paper finds a regressive benefit of school lunch: while no statistically significant effect is found for the full sample, we find significant obesity-reducing effects for the subsamples of children with low socioeconomic backgrounds. This obesity-reducing effect remains at least a few years after graduation, implying effect through not only nutritional contents but also guiding healthy eating behavior. We find little evidence that school lunch reduces underweight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英米では学校給食が肥満に与える影響について多くの研究が行われてきたが、給食参加が任意のため内生性の問題があり、また助成対象が低所得世帯の子どもに限定されることから効果の不均一性の検証が難しく、結果が分かれている。本研究は、全員参加を前提とする日本の学校給食の特質を利用した推定を行い、栄養的に優れた給食による、社会経済的地位の低い世帯の子供への長期にわたる肥満減少効果を示した。したがって、本研究の意義としては、日本の学校給食の「食育」効果を裏付けるだけでなく、給食の拡充や栄養基準強化に向けた世界的な動きを支持するエビデンスを提供していることが挙げられる。