Economic Analysis of Caregiving, Work and Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kensaku  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30346407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷垣 靜子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護離職 / 介護保険 / 転職行動 / 医療経済学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the number of leaves for elderly care who did not restart to work and thier foregone income. The result shows that among 99 thousands of leavers for care, 64 thouthand ones did not restarat to work. The first annual foregone wage was 180 billion yen. The sum of the first and the second is 334 billion yen. We braked down the foregone income by dicrease in employment rate and wage. Accorting to it, 77.7% of decrease of foregone income is due to dicrease in employment
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護離職者は毎年10万人にのぼり、大きな社会問題と認識されている。しかし、それによって失われる労働力や経済的損失が社会全体でどれくらいかはこれまでわかっていなかった。それを明らかにしたことが本研究の社会的意義である。このような問題を扱うには、本来は、同一個人を追跡調査するパネル・データが必要である。しかし、介護離職者の標本を含む大規模なパネルデータの構築は、日本の財政状況を踏まえると極めて難しい。それに対し、定期的に調査が行われる横断面データを利用した分析手法を提案したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。