Theoretical and empirical research on funding schemes and functional differentiation of universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SATOSHI  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 保海  広島大学, 教育室, 研究員 (20531932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学の機能別分化 / 高等教育の財源配分 / 日米比較 / 教育経済 / 高等教育 / 機能別分化 / New Flagship University / 教育経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済 / 公共政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Abe and Watanabe conducted a structural analysis of functional differentiation of universities at the macro (national/local) and micro (university and university personnel) levels, from both qualitative/logical viewpoints as well as through the lens of mathematical (simulation) and statistical models.
The output of a qualitative study result was included in a scholarly book entitled "Envisioning the Asian New Flagship University: Its Past and Vital Future", published by the Berkeley Public Policy Press, as case studies of two universities in Japan. The quantitative study result, which was co-authored by Abe and Watanabe, appeared in the Research & Occasional Paper Series, published by the University of California, Berkeley's Goldman School of Public Policy. The research has developed into a new joint project with researchers from Korea, Taiwan, and Malaysia and is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,機能別分化を促進する大学競争システムのメカニズムを解明する新たな経済理論モデルを提起し,数理分析による検証をとおして更なる機能別分化を実現するための課題点を描出することであった。本研究では,独自に構築してきた理論モデルを,実証可能な分析フレームワークとしてデータ解析により検証・実証することを可能とした。競争的ファンディング・スキームによる大学間競争の収斂及び機能別分化された均衡状態に至るプロセスの理論化を図り,計量分析を可能とするインデックスを導入している。本研究成果によって,持続可能且つ多様な大学の在り方と高等教育システムの将来像に新たな政策的示唆を提示できるものと考える。