| Project/Area Number |
16K03704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | Setsunan University (2018) Ehime University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井川 静恵 帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (20461858)
柿澤 寿信 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (70735315)
松繁 寿和 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | スキル / スキル・ミスマッチ / 仕事満足 / 人事 / パネル・データ / 学歴ミスマッチ / 人的資本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is generally found that over-skilled (under-skilled) workers receive less (more) job satisfaction than their correctly placed colleagues. Over-skilling (under-skilling) refers to the mismatch wherein an individual has higher (lower) skills than that required for his/her current jobs.In this research, we analyze the effects of over-skilling and under-skilling on job satisfaction in the Japanese labor force. Our study uses the longitudinal data gathered from an employee satisfaction survey (ES survey) of a Japanese medium-sized company. As expected, there is a negative relationship between over-skilling and job satisfaction in line with previous researches. Over-skilled workers receive significantly lesser job satisfaction than their correctly placed colleagues, after controlling for ability and other potential bias.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
労働市場および企業内におけるスキル・ミスマッチの過度の発生は,効率的な人材配置という観点から,是正の必要のある人的資源管理の重要な問題となる。特に,スキル過剰状態の拡大を放置することは,将来の職場の生産性にとって好ましくない結果を導くことが予想され,人的資源管理の実践の中で対策が求められることになる。この研究課題が日本ではほとんど追究されていないという現状からすれば,本研究は先駆的な貢献を果たすものである。今後は,スキル・ミスマッチの決定要因の分析などを行い,その解消策を検討していきたい。