Incentive Effect of Performance-Based Wage System and Worker Responses from the Viewpoint of Behavioral Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Souichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60262838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 隆志  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60437283)
菊谷 達弥  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80183789)
参鍋 篤司  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70456763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成果主義賃金 / コンジョイント分析 / インセンティブ効果 / 成果主義 / 賃金格差 / アンカリング・ヴィネット / 労働経済学 / 人事経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically examine the effects of the performance-based wage system and resulting wage gaps on workers' satisfaction. In order to analyze the impact of the wage system on workers' satisfaction more accurately than the existing literature, we collected data on individuals to which the methods of conjoint analysis and anchoring vignette analysis can be applied. The conjoint analysis using this data shows that those who have high annual income and those who are applied performance-based wage system tend to prefer a workplace where the wage gap is rather large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果主義賃金は労働者のインセンティブを引き出すとされているが、その反面として労働者の仕事に対する満足度に影響を及ぼす。成果主義導入に伴う仕事の満足度の変化は、生産性の変化も生じさせるためにその把握が課題となるが、従来の分析の焦点は成果主義と企業パフォーマンスの比較に重点が置かれていた。本研究は、独自のアンケート調査にもとづいて直接的に賃金格差と労働者の満足度との関係を調べており、その学術的な意義は大きいものと考えている。