A Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Policies to Improve Health Screening Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKonan University (2019)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Kazuki  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 准教授 (30708376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒村 康平  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50296282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康診断 / 特定健診 / がん検診 / 健康増進 / パネルデータ / アンケート調査 / 郵送アンケート / インターネット調査 / 二値変数 / 自治体調査 / 政策効果 / 受診勧奨 / 社会保障論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results within the study period were as follows. First, each local government has various policies to encourage people to get examined. Examples include the length of the consultation period, setting co-payments, and whether individual or group consultations are allowed. Copayments have tended to decrease in recent years. Second, we have identified what sort of local governments tend to cooperate with the survey. Specifically, municipalities with higher populations and lower health care costs for lower elderly were more likely to cooperate with the survey. Third, we will analyze the relationship between policies to encourage people to undergo specific health checkups and cancer screenings and the screening uptake rate. We also identify the impact of the policy of encouraging medical examinations, which has not been the subject of analysis in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、以下の3点である。第一に、今回の研究では、筆者が知る限りにおいて初めての、特定健診・がん検診の受診勧奨政策に関する、全国規模のアンケート調査を行った。回収率は自治体数ベースで40%程度、人口ベースで60~70%程度で、全国における受診勧奨政策の実施状況を把握することができた。第二に、今回の研究では、どのような自治体が、政策実施に関するアンケート調査に協力的であったのか明らかにした。今後、自治体対象のアンケート調査が行われる際、本研究の成果が参考になるはずである。第三に、今回の研究では、特定健診の受診勧奨政策と受診率の関係について、これまでにない知見が得られるはずである。