A Study on infant mortality and locations of emergency medical institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Naomi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60399532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児死亡 / 救急救命センター / 距離 / 医療経済学 / 救急医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between infant mortality and the emergency medical care system, especially the distance to the emergency center, using municipal level data and individual data. The estimation results show that a positive correlation between the distance to the emergency center and infant mortality was confirmed statistically in a sample analysis using municipalities with 2000 or more children in the area. The estimation results suggested that it is important to consider the access time to the emergency medical center in association with traffic volumes in urban areas. On the other hand, in the suburbs, there was an implication that it is important for medical institutions to respond by expanding the number of staff at the existing emergency medical center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は幼児死亡について救急医療の立地という側面から分析を行った。新生児や出生前の胎児の健康状態とメディケイド等の福祉政策との関係を分析した先行研究はあるが、幼児死亡と救急医療の立地について分析した研究は国内のみならず海外でもほとんどない。救急医療の立地と幼児死亡という視点からの分析はこれまでの研究には見られず、本研究の学術的な特色と言える。なお、都市部にいては、道路整備に関連して、救急救命センターへのアクセス時間などを考慮することが重要である。さらに、都市部ではなく郊外では、既存の救急救命センターのスタッフ数を拡充といった医療機関側の対応が重要になってくるとのインプリケーションが得られた。