Economic analysis of work and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Kuroda  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50447588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働時間 / 過重労働 / メンタルヘルス / ハラスメント / 健康経営 / 長時間労働 / 健康 / 働き方 / 職場環境 / 労働生産性 / ワークライフバランス / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of providing evidence of the relationship between work and health in order to realize a society in which many people can work healthy and lively. Research was conducted mainly from three perspectives. First, using longitudinal data, this study examined the effects of managers’ communication with staff at the workplace on the mental health of workers. Second, using the same longitudinal data, this study analyzed the reason why people overwork at the risk of impairing mental health by incorporating the viewpoint of behavioral economics. Third, this study wrote a prospective paper that widely surveys prior studies in labor economics and related research on health and productivity management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った第一の分析から得られた知見は、パワーハラスメントが社会問題化している状況に対し、定量的なエビデンスを提供したものである。第二の分析は、労働者が自身の健康を過信して無理をしてしまい、長時間労働になりやすい実態を明らかにした。これらの分析からは、一連の働き方改革関連法の方向性や政策的意義を裏付ける知見が得られた。また、昨今では「健康経営」(企業が従業員の健康推進を行うことを通じて生産性を高めていくことを意図した経営)が注目されている。第三の研究は、健康経営についてどのような視点で考えていくべきかを整理しており、企業が今後、健康経営を推進していくうえで有用な知見を提供している。