Possibility of triggering collaborative behavior by visualization of local community issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Shiozu Yurika  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60599182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下原 勝憲  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10395105)
米崎 克彦  横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (70599183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域課題の可視化・共有化 / Pure Altruism / ギフト・サーキュレーションモデル / 関係性資産 / オプション価値 / 超利他主義 / メディアスポット / 地域コミュニティ / 可視化 / 自発的供給 / 動機 / 財政学 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a case study about local community activity. The result of analysis for relationship between human, place and event shows that the unconscious communication presents in the community. And it clarified that the incentives caused by sacrifice, altruism and selfishness are the factor of the difference for monetary evaluation, and the visualization and sharing the data about local community activity by ICT makes someone’s behavior change.
The result of simulation analysis with sustainability and heterogeneity shows that social welfare increases when the variation of utility that gained by participation for local community activity are redistributed. We clarified the condition that the redistribution rate can be satisfied the participation incentives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、実際のフィールドで地域コミュニティ活動とICTに関するデータ取得やパネルデータの構築を行い、動機による金銭的評価差を統計的に明らかにした点、パネルデータを使って同一の地域社会における社会ネットワークの動学的変遷を分析した点、ICTによってPure Altruismを喚起し、行動変容をもたらしうることを明らかにした点、およびこれらの実証分析の結果を用いてMASとSDで分析した点に意義がある。
社会的意義としては、当該地域の地方公共団体担当部署とも連携を図ったことで、フィールド実験での分析結果が当該地域の政策決定の参考資料として活用されたことが挙げられる。