Theoretical and experimental analyses on coexistence of security policy for national risk and life risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OMORI TATSUYA  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70309029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 徹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
石田 和之  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (30318844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナショナルリスク / ライフリスク / 出生率 / 長寿化 / 都市と地方の人口分布 / 自然災害 / 高齢化 / 社会保障 / 最適税制 / 財源の配分 / 都市形成 / 税制 / 経済理論 / 保障政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, motivating by the issues which life risk caused by the expanding longevity and national risk caused by the natural disaster and international disputes in Japan, we discussed theoretically and experimentally the coexistence of security policies for both risk. Theoretically, we derived the following results. First, the higher probability of national risk promotes the agglomeration of urban area and decreases the fertility. Second, the imbalance of the population distribution between urban and rural area increases as longevity increases. Third, we revealed the coexistence of optimal security policies for these risks when the probability of national risk is extremely high. On the other hand, experimentally, to adopt these policies, we show the new tax financing system in the regional area where the regional population decreases in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本では、財政収支の改善が困難な状況にあるため、少子高齢化による社会保障政策の持続性の問題だけでなく、東日本大震災以降,大地震や台風による被害が毎年のように発生し、近隣国では軍事行動が行われていることもあり、国民の安全保障政策のあり方が問われている。社会保障政策と安全保障政策の財政支出の選択に対して、日本はジレンマに直面していると言える。そのとき、本研究で得られた知見をもとにすると、著しくナショナルリスクが高い時には安全保障政策が重視されるべきだが、低い時には社会保障政策を重視するべきだという含意が得られ、この含意は社会的に意義のあることだと言える。