Empirical research on the Local Allocation Tax: An approach using a difference between budget and settled accounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kota  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90367946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方交付税 / インセンティブ問題 / 垂直的財政関係 / 水平的財政関係 / パネル自己回帰モデル / 因果関係テスト / ソフトな予算制約 / 共有地問題 / 財政競争 / 基準財政需要額 / 単位費用 / 地方財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an empirical analysis of the decision-making behavior of local governments in the Local Allocation Tax (LAT) transfer system and the effect of fiscal adjustment of the central government on the decision-making behavior based on the game turn and dynamic model of theoretical analysis.
A dynamic panel analysis focusing on the relationship between local bond issuance behavior and LAT transfer shows that the budget constraints are softened, however the prefectural opportunistic behavior is not confirmed.
A two-way causal relationship between local tax and LAT transfer was confirmed from a panel autoregressive model analysis focusing on the relationship between local bond issuance, total expenditure, local tax revenue and LAT transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方交付税制度のインセンティブ問題に関する見解は,先行研究の間で相違が見られる。もし,一方の指摘のように,地方交付税が地方公共団体の非効率な政策決定を助長しているのであれば制度改正が求められるが,非効率の要因が別のものならば政策提言の見直しが必要である。そのため,この検証は極めて重要な政策課題である。
本研究は,理論分析と整合的な実証研究の分析手法を提示し,分析結果から,地方公共団体と中央政府の意思決定は先行研究が想定しているものとは異なること,地方公共団体が機会主義的行動を取っていないことを明らかにした。先行研究には無いこのような手法と知見は,この分野での学術的発展を促すものである。