Non-profit Organizations and Social Contribution Activities as Career Options: Against the Background of Diversification of Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
URASAKA Junko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70289338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNPO / 社会貢献活動 / キャリア / 多様化 / 就業意識 / ゆとり教育 / アクティブラーニング / 若年労働者 / キャリア構想 / キャリア実現 / 暮らしぶり / ワークライフバランス / 転職 / 奨学金 / NPO / 就業 / セカンドキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, we found that young people’s career options are becoming more diverse and that education has contributed to this in a large way. The evaluation of career education and YUTORI education varies, but both provide young people with an opportunity to plan their future and raise their awareness regarding shaping their careers while monitoring changes in social conditions. However, it is also true that depending on the environment in which they have been raised, they may not be able to make full use of learning opportunities. The most urgent task is to provide multifaceted support in this regard to encourage young people to consider non-profit organizations and social contribution activities as career options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経済学のみならず他の学問分野を横断した学際的アプローチを採用している。労働者の生涯にわたる持続的なキャリア形成を考察するにあたって、単純なキャリアステージ間の移行だけでなく、就業とNPO・社会貢献活動のようにキャリアステージが重なり合うことを想定している点に特徴がある。議論に際しては、量的調査による客観的な論拠に基づく含意を明確に打ち出した。今後のNPO・社会貢献活動の担い手として期待される若者のキャリアの選択肢がいかに形成され得るのかという知見は、国の教育政策に示唆を与えると共に、関係する学問分野や現場へのフィードバックも期待できるだろう。